SAE Official Store
Explore
News From HQ

No posts found!

The Record Online

The Record Online is the official online publication for Sigma Alpha Epsilon. Alongside the printed magazine The Record, this publication is dedicated to chapter and alumni news, events and opportunities, and serves a way for brothers to stay connected with the organization.

2022 SAE Award Winners

Recognition of achievement and dedication to Sigma Alpha Epsilon is extremely important. Members and chapters that have distinguished themselves on various levels of the Fraternity or within their professions bring honor not only to themselves but also to SAE. The Fraternity realizes the value of acknowledging and recognizing exceptional service, which is why we continue to show our appreciation through the presentation of an award.

The annual Fraternity Awards competition recognizes individuals, chapters, house corporations, and alumni associations for their outstanding efforts to advance the mission of Sigma Alpha Epsilon. The 2022 Awards recipients are listed below. Congratulations to all for upholding the values and traits of True Gentlemen.


Chapter Awards: 

John O. Moseley Award of Fraternity Zeal Winner

Winner: Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi)

John O. Moseley Award of Fraternity Zeal Finalists

Finalist: Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi)

Finalist: Kansas State University (Kansas Beta)

Finalist: South Dakota State University (South Dakota Theta)

Finalist: University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon)

Finalist: Youngstown State University (Ohio Alpha)

Chapter Achievement Award

Baylor University (Texas Theta) 

Florida Southern College (Florida Gamma) 

Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi)

Kansas State University (Kansas Beta)

Salisbury University (Maryland Sigma) 

South Dakota State University (South Dakota Theta) 

Texas State University-San Marcos (Texas Sigma) 

Union University (Tennessee Eta) 

University of Alabama (Alabama Mu) 

University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon) 

University of Colorado Boulder (Colorado Chi) 

University of Toledo (Ohio Nu) 

Youngstown State University (Ohio Alpha) 

Most Improved Chapter Award

Winner: American University (Washington City Alpha) 

Runner-up: University of Maryland-College Park (Maryland Beta) 

Harry S. Bunting Outstanding Emerging Chapter of the Year Award

Winner: University of Michigan (Michigan Iota-Beta)

Runner-up: Iowa State University (Iowa Gamma) 

Outstanding Alumni Relations Award

Winner: South Dakota State University (South Dakota Theta) 

Runner-up: Kansas State University (Kansas Beta)

Brandon Weghorst Outstanding Chapter Communication Award

Winner: Union University (Tennessee Eta) 

Runner-up: Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi)

Outstanding Chapter Member Education Award

Winner: Simpson College (Iowa Sigma) 

Runner-up: Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi)

Outstanding Financial Management Award

Winner: Simpson College (Iowa Sigma) 

Runner-up: University of Maryland-College Park (Maryland Beta)

Outstanding Health-and-Safety Award

Winner: Youngstown State University (Ohio Alpha) 

Runner-up: Simpson College (Iowa Sigma)

Outstanding Chapter Housing Award

Winner: University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon) 

Runner-up: Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi)

Joseph A. Mancini Outstanding Chapter Service and Philanthropy Award

Winner: Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi) 

Runner-up: University of Georgia (Georgia Beta) 

 

Kimball-Phelps Award for Outstanding Chapter Singing

Winner: Florida Southern College (Florida Gamma) 

Runners-up: Youngstown State University (Ohio Alpha) and South Dakota State University (South Dakota Theta) 

Noble Leslie DeVotie Outstanding Ritual Award

Winner: Texas State University-San Marcos (Texas Sigma) 

Runner-up: University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon) 

Robert C. Cousins Award for Outstanding Recruitment

Winner: Texas State University-San Marcos (Texas Sigma) 

Runner-up: University of Cincinnati (Ohio Epsilon)

Outstanding Chapter Scholarship Award

Winner: Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi) 

Runner-up: Youngstown State University (Ohio Alpha) 

Smith-Huffman Outstanding Chapter Management Award

Winner: University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon) 

Runner-up: Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi) 

Outstanding University Relations Award

Winner: South Dakota State University (South Dakota Theta) 

Runner-up: Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi) 


Individual Awards:

M. Todd Buchanan Recruitment Chairman Award

Winner: Maxwell Deters (University of Cincinnati – Ohio Epsilon) 

Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award

Rebecca Bair (University of Toledo – Ohio Nu)

Douglas Beatty (Pennsylvania State University – Pennsylvania Alpha-Zeta)

Kevin Johnson (University of Cincinnati – Ohio Epsilon)

Hugh Miller (University of Alabama – Alabama Mu)

Lee Miller (University of Mount Union – Ohio Sigma)

Outstanding Eminent Archon Award

Garrett Ammons (University of Maryland-College Park – Maryland Beta)

Curtis Dom (University of Kentucky – Kentucky Epsilon) 

Alexander Glauthier IV (University of Mount Union – Ohio Sigma) 

Nicholas Locke (Youngstown State University – Ohio Alpha) 

Oliver Massolo (University of Colorado Boulder – Colorado Chi)

Austin Sewell (Franklin College of Indiana – Indiana Alpha) 

Frank Wilk (University of Tennessee-Knoxville – Tennessee Kappa)

Bradley M. Cohen Eminent Archon of the Year Award

Winner: Alexander Sacopulos (DePauw University – Indiana Delta) 

Outstanding Eminent Treasurer Award

Michael Chaplow (Youngstown State University – Ohio Alpha) 

Justin Clary (Franklin College of Indiana – Indiana Alpha) 

Jet Rawlings (Kansas State University – Kansas Beta) 

Sebastian Schemmel (University of Cincinnati – Ohio Epsilon) 

Cole VanNatta (University of Mount Union – Ohio Sigma) 

True Gentleman of the Year Award

Winner: Frank Cruz (Simpson College – Iowa Sigma)


Alumni Awards:

Bill Fiscus Outstanding Area Alumni Association

Winner: SAE Phoenix Alumni, Inc.

Runner-Up: Greater Atlanta, GA Alumni Association

Outstanding Chapter Alumni Association

Winner: Ohio Alpha Chapter Alumni Association

Runner-Up: Missouri Gamma Chapter Alumni Association 

Most Outstanding Printed Communication

Winner: Greater Cincinnati, OH Area Alumni Association 

Runner-Up: San Diego, CA Area Alumni Association 

Most Outstanding Electronic Communication

Winner: Greater Cincinnati, OH Area Alumni Association

Runner-Up: Kansas Gamma Chapter Alumni Association 

Most Outstanding Website

Winner: San Diego, CA Area Alumni Association 

Runner-Up: Greater Atlanta, GA Area Alumni Association 

Best Special Event or Project

Winner: San Diego, CA Area Alumni Association

Runner-Up: Greater Atlanta, GA Area Alumni Association

Most Improved Alumni Association

Winner: Greater Pensacola, FL Area Alumni Association

Runner-Up: Penn State Sigma Alpha Epsilon Chapter Alumni Association

related articles

2 Responses

  1. Congratulations to all of our Award winners for work well done for Sigma Alpha Epsilon!
    Let us ALL Hold Our Banner High!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Want to stay up to date?

Follow the link to subscribe to The Record Online