The Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation Board of Trustees and the members of our Scholarship Selection Committee proudly announce our 2020-2021 academic year scholarship winners. These brothers excel in their personal, professional, and academic pursuits, and their accomplishments have earned recognition among their peers. This year, the Foundation awarded 29 scholarships totaling $88,000.

We thank our generous supporters, alumni, and friends, who make these scholarships possible. In addition, we encourage you to congratulate any winners you may know. The name of the scholarship, followed by the scholarship’s category or area of interest, and its respective recipients are listed below.

Robert Hamrdla Award (History)

Harrison Ledda (Mansfield University)

Past Eminent Supreme Recorder Bob Hamrdla (Stanford ’60) established this award for a brother in any major with transcripts that reflect considerable study of 19th and 20th-century history.

Jones-Lawerence Award (Academic Performance)

Brennan Cox (University of Georgia)

Josh Figus (Western Illinois University)

Established in memory of past Eminent Supreme Archon Walter B. Jones (Auburn ’10) and Philip J. Laurence (Minnesota ’15), the award is given to the brothers who display the most outstanding academic achievement.

Dr. Charles A. Preuss (Medical)

Kapil Reddy (Indiana State University)

Ethan Yang (Northwestern University)

Established in memory of Brother Dr. Charles A. Preuss (Idaho ’24), this award recognizes brothers attending or planning to attend medical school, or enrolled in a course of study related to medicine and who have demonstrated service to their community and fellow man.

Frank C. Ginocchio Professional Staff Leadership Scholarship (Health & Safety)

Spencer Dubbels (Morehead State University) 

Established in recognition of Brother Frank C. Ginocchio’s (Northwestern ’66) leadership while serving on the Sigma Alpha Epsilon staff, this scholarship recognizes brothers who have demonstrated a positive influence in the field of risk management.

Thomas W. Devine Volunteer Leadership Scholarship (Health & Safety)

Yianni Mercer (DePaul University)

Established in recognition of Brother Thomas W. Devine’s (Minnesota ’74) volunteer efforts on behalf of Sigma Alpha Epsilon, this scholarship recognizes brothers who have demonstrated a positive influence in the field of risk management.

W. Emil Forman Award (Community Service)

Nathan Gavelek (Colorado School Of Mines)

Senna Adachi (University of Cinncinati)

Brenden Wlodkowski (University of Toledo)

Aiden Ruble (Simpson College)

Jake Brend (Simpson College)

George Lippy (Western Carolina University)

Eddy Connors (University of Colorado-Boulder)

Alex Rogers (Bucknell University)

Jesse Jones (University of Cinncinati)

Dean Straton (Morehead State University)

Established in memory of Brother W. Emil Forman (Pennsylvania ’29), this award recognizes brothers who have shown extraordinary commitment to their community and fellow man as demonstrated by community service work.

Bradley M. Cohen Courage Award (Courage)

Peter Zhang (University of Missouri-Kansas City)

Past Eminent Supreme Archon Bradley M. Cohen (Arizona ’85) established this award to recognize brothers who have shown extraordinary courage in overcoming a major personal or organizational obstacle.

Ivan Allen Jr. Leadership Award

Tyler Allbritton (Nicholls State University)

Established in memory of Brother Ivan Allen Jr. (Georgia Tech ’33), this award was created by Atlanta-area brothers. The award is given to the brother whose leadership in the chapter and community demonstrates the spirit of Allen, a former Atlanta mayor.

Charles Collins Award for Outstanding Achievement

Phillip Necessary (University of Arkansas)

TJ Jacoby (South Dakota State University)

Nick Albers (University of Cincinnati)

Evan Sterling (Arizona State University)

Joshua Murillo (Western Illinois University)

George Lampen (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Chase Philport (Kettering University)

Sean Engler (Fort Hays State University)

Charles King (University of Missouri – Kansas City)

Carson King (Indiana University – Bloomington)

Styles Martin (East Tennessee State University)

Caleb McFarland (Simpson College)

Nicholas Purdie (University of Minnesota – Twin Cities)

Andrew Samrock (University of Minnesota – Twin Cities)

Gene Szyba (University of Colorado – Colorado Springs)

Established in memory of Brother Charles F. Collins (Boston ’12), this award recognizes brothers who have demonstrated outstanding leadership and service in the Fraternity, on the campus and in the community.

Fred Archibald Leadership Award

Remy Lodrigues (Nicholls State University)

Edward Major (Centre College)

Established in memory of Brothers Fred J. Archibald (Cornell ’45) and his father, Fred I. Archibald (Nebraska ’14), this award recognizes brothers who have demonstrated outstanding leadership in their chapter, community and school.

Richard Generelly Leadership Award

Dante Filpula Ankney (University of Montana)

Stanton Thomas (Oklahoma State University)

Kieran Mangla (College of William & Mary)

Ethan Buck (Purdue University)

Logan Canada-Johnson (University of Puget Sound)

Established in memory of past ESA Richard Generelly (George Washington ’47), this award recognizes brothers who have demonstrated outstanding leadership in their chapter, community, and school.

Warren P. Poslusny Award For Outstanding Achievement

Conor Emery (California State University, Sacramento)

Rhett Theobald (Embry-Riddle Areonautical University)

Matthew Te Slaa (South Dakota State University)

Alex Glauthier (University of Mount Union)

Frank Cruz (Simpson College)

Collin Fiorentini (Simpson College)

Nick Giambrone (Simpson College)

Gabe Gross (Simpson College)

Nick Hanna (Simpson College)

Past Honorary Eminent Supreme Archon and former Foundation Trustee Warren Paul “Pos” Poslusny (Kettering ’69) established this award to recognize brothers who have demonstrated an enthusiastic commitment to the highest ideals expressed in “The True Gentleman” including exceptional personal integrity while leading chapter and campus activities, coupled with notable philanthropic service and scholastic achievement.

Trustees Award for Scholarship and Service

Logan Wolf (South Dakota State University)

Funded by Foundation Trustees, this award recognizes brothers who demonstrate quality involvement in campus and chapter leadership positions, particularly the measure of his contribution to the education of his chapter brothers.