The Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation Board of Trustees and the members of our Scholarship Selection Committee proudly announce our 2020-2021 academic year scholarship recipients. These brothers excel in their personal, professional, and academic pursuits, and their accomplishments have earned recognition among their peers. This year, the Foundation awarded 29 scholarships totaling $64,000.

We thank our generous supporters, alumni, and friends, who make these scholarships possible. In addition, we encourage you to congratulate any winners you may know. The name of the scholarship, followed by the scholarship’s category or area of interest, and its respective recipients are listed below.

Robert Hamrdla Award (History)
No Qualified Applicants
Past Eminent Supreme Recorder Bob Hamrdla (Stanford ’60) established this award for a brother in any major with transcripts that reflect considerable study of 19th and 20th-century history.

Jones-Laurence Award (Academic Performance)
Brennan Yee (Bucknell) – $2,000
Alex Austin (Simpson) – $2,000
Established in memory of past Eminent Supreme Archon Walter B. Jones (Auburn ’10) and Philip J. Laurence (Minnesota ’15), the award is given to the brothers who display the most outstanding academic achievement.

Dr. Charles A. Preuss Medical Award (Medical)
Chris Bruni (Millsaps) – $2,000
Established in memory of Brother Dr. Charles A. Preuss (Idaho ’24), this award recognizes brothers attending or planning to attend medical school, or enrolled in a course of study related to medicine and who have demonstrated service to their community and fellow man.

Frank C. Ginocchio Professional Staff Leadership Scholarship (Health & Safety)
Thomas Sturman (Central Florida)
 – $3,000
Established in recognition of Brother Frank C. Ginocchio’s (Northwestern ’66) leadership while serving on the Sigma Alpha Epsilon staff, this scholarship recognizes brothers who have demonstrated a positive influence in the field of risk management.

Thomas W. Devine Volunteer Leadership Scholarship (Health & Safety)
Armand Ghazanfar-pour (Houston) – $3,000
Established in recognition of Brother Thomas W. Devine’s (Minnesota ’74) volunteer efforts on behalf of Sigma Alpha Epsilon, this scholarship recognizes brothers who have demonstrated a positive influence in the field of risk management.

Emil Forman Award (Community Service)
Eric Puetz (South Dakota State) – $3,000
Trevor Curran (South Carolina) – $3,000
Jacob Austin (Simpson) – $2,000
John Vrba (Arizona State) – $2,000
Charles Martell (Illinois)- $2,000
Jake Brend (Simpson) – $1,000 

Established in memory of Brother W. Emil Forman (Pennsylvania ’29), this award recognizes brothers who have shown extraordinary commitment to their community and fellow man as demonstrated by community service work.

Bradley M. Cohen Courage Award (Courage)
Ismael Gutierrez (Puget Sound) – $2,000
Past Eminent Supreme Archon Bradley M. Cohen (Arizona ’85) established this award to recognize brothers who have shown extraordinary courage in overcoming a major personal or organizational obstacle.

Ivan Allen Jr. Leadership Award
No Qualified Applicants
Established in memory of Brother Ivan Allen Jr. (Georgia Tech ’33), this award was created by Atlanta-area brothers. The award is given to the brother whose leadership in the chapter and community demonstrates the spirit of Allen, a former Atlanta mayor.

Fred Archibald Leadership Award
Cuong Le (Mansfield) – $2,000
Daniel Short (Morehead State) -$2,000

Established in memory of Brothers Fred J. Archibald (Cornell ’45) and his father, Fred I. Archibald (Nebraska ’14), this award recognizes brothers who have demonstrated outstanding leadership in their chapter, community and school.

Charles Collins Award
Ethan Naquin (Nicholls State) – $3,000
Dominic Zappa (Mount Union)- $3,000
Matthew Hill (Delta State) – $3,000
James Cowan (Rollins) – $2,000
Reid McIntire (Evansville) – $2,000
Anthony Madalone (William and Mary) – $2,000
Jose Osorio (McDaniel) – $2,000
Tanner Johnson (North Dakota State) – $1,000

Established in memory of Brother Charles F. Collins (Boston ’12), this award recognizes brothers who have demonstrated outstanding leadership and service in the Fraternity, on the campus and in the community.

Richard Generelly Leadership Award
Andrew Beckman (South Dakota State)- $2,000
Brandon Dare (Mount Union) – $2,000

Established in memory of past ESA Richard Generelly (George Washington ’47), this award recognizes brothers who have demonstrated outstanding leadership in their chapter, community, and school.

Joseph Mancini Leadership Award
Sean Engler (Fort Hays State)- $2,000
Established in memory of past ESA Joseph Mancini (Cincinnati ’35), this award recognizes brothers who have demonstrated outstanding leadership in their chapter, community and school.

Warren P. Poslusny Award 
Noah Kucza (Missouri-Kansas City) – $3,000
Garrett Williamson (South Florida) – $2,000
Kevin Senkus (Maryland-College Park) – $2,000 

Past Honorary Eminent Supreme Archon and former Foundation Trustee Warren Paul “Pos” Poslusny (Kettering ’69) established this award to recognize brothers who have demonstrated an enthusiastic commitment to the highest ideals expressed in “The True Gentleman” including exceptional personal integrity while leading chapter and campus activities, coupled with notable philanthropic service and scholastic achievement.

Trustees Award for Scholarship and Service 
Riley Sullivan (Mount Union) – $2,000
Funded by Foundation Trustees, this award recognizes brothers who demonstrate quality involvement in campus and chapter leadership positions, particularly the measure of his contribution to the education of his chapter brothers.