Recognition of achievement and dedication to the Fraternity is important. Members and chapters that have distinguished themselves on various levels of the Fraternity or within their professions bring honor not only to themselves but also to Sigma Alpha Epsilon. The Fraternity realizes the value of acknowledging exceptional service and that the presentation of an award of recognition is also a primary way to show our appreciation. 

Awards, accolades, and recognition are all ways in which we celebrate the achievement of our members and chapters. The annual Fraternity Awards competition recognizes individuals, chapters, house corporations, and alumni associations for their outstanding efforts to advance the mission of Sigma Alpha Epsilon. The 2021 Awards recipients are listed below. Congratulations to all for personifying the values and traits of Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

ADVISORY BOARDS

Stuart Zoock Outstanding Advisory Board

University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon) — WINNER

Oregon State University (Oregon Alpha) — RUNNER UP

ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONS

Bill Fiscus Outstanding Area Alumni Association

SAE Phoenix Alumni, Inc. — WINNER

Greater Atlanta, GA Alumni Association — RUNNER UP

Most Improved

New Orleans, LA Alumni Association — WINNER

Outstanding AA Communication in Electronic Newsletter

SAE Phoenix Alumni, Inc. — WINNER

Greater Atlanta, GA Alumni Association — RUNNER UP

Outstanding AA Communication in Print Newsletter

Oregon Alpha Alumni Association — WINNER

SAE Phoenix Alumni, Inc. — RUNNER UP

Outstanding AA Communication Website

Greater Atlanta, GA Alumni Association — WINNER

Outstanding AA Special Events or Project

Greater Atlanta, GA Alumni Association — WINNER

SAE Phoenix Alumni, Inc. — RUNNER UP

Outstanding Chapter AA

Oregon Alpha Alumni Association — WINNER

Ohio Alpha Alumni Association — RUNNER UP

HOUSE CORPORATIONS

Outstanding House Corporation

South Dakota State House Corporation (South Dakota Theta) — WINNER

Mississippi State House Corporation (Mississippi Theta) — RUNNER UP

Outstanding HC Communication in Print Newsletter

Mississippi State House Corporation (Mississippi Theta) — WINNER

South Dakota State House Corporation (South Dakota Theta) — RUNNER

Outstanding HC Communication in Electronic Newsletter

South Dakota State House Corporation (South Dakota Theta) — WINNER

Mississippi State House Corporation (Mississippi Theta) — RUNNER UP

Outstanding HC Website

Mississippi State House Corporation (Mississippi Theta) — WINNER

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Besser-Lindsey Scholar-Athlete Award

William Kamps, University of Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania Theta)

Todd Buchanan Recruitment Chairman Award

Justin Tinkler, Kansas State University (Kansas Beta)

Outstanding Chapter Advisors

Becky Bair, Advisor to University of Toledo (Ohio Nu)

Wendell Bouwman, Advisor to South Dakota State University (South Dakota Theta)

John Brkic, Advisor to Youngstown State University (Ohio Alpha)

Donovan Golich, Advisor to Michigan State University (Michigan Gamma)

Kevin Johnson, Advisor to University of Cincinnati (Ohio Epsilon)

Scott Lauber, Advisor to Bowling Green State University (Ohio Kappa)

Aldrian Smith, Advisor to Nicholls State University (Louisiana Chi)

Mike Weiglein, Advisor to University of Northern Iowa (Iowa Chi)

Outstanding Eminent Archons

David Cu, California State University-Northridge (California Nu)

Jack Curran, University of Colorado-Boulder (Colorado Chi)

Blake Frichette, University of Oregon (Oregon Beta)

Alex (Eric) Fusselman, California State University-Fresno (California Iota)

Daniel Goggans, Franklin College of Indiana (Indiana Alpha)

Hunter Hensley, East Tennessee State University (Tennessee Alpha)

Nick Koupiaris, Youngstown State University (Ohio Alpha)

Michael-Daniel Oded, Florida State University (Florida Beta)

Evan Sterling, Arizona State University (Arizona Beta)

Bradley M. Cohen Eminent Archon of the Year Award

Alex (Eric) Fusselman, California State University-Fresno (California Iota)

Outstanding Eminent Treasurers

Justin Clary, Franklin College of Indiana (Indiana Alpha)

Spencer Davis, University of Colorado-Boulder (Colorado Chi)

Cameron Feldman, Florida State University (Florida Beta)

Hunter Fenton, Kennesaw State University (Georgia Omega)

Alex Lorenzin, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs (Colorado Phi)

Tyler McGoldrick, University of Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania Theta)

Bradley McHugh, Michigan State University (Michigan Gamma)

Joseph McKinney, Central Michigan University (Michigan Delta-Omega)

Chad Oswald, University of Toledo (Ohio Nu)

Blake Steele, Kansas State University (Kansas Beta)

Andrew Wilson, Albright College (Pennsylvania Sigma-Mu)

Kenneth D. Tracey Outstanding Interfraternal Leadership Award

Jack Kneisley, DePauw University (Indiana Delta)

True Gentleman of the Year

Hector Lozada, Florida State University (Florida Beta)

CHAPTER AWARDS

John O. Moseley Award of Fraternity Zeal 

University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon)

Chapter Achievement Awards

Auburn University (Alabama Alpha-Mu)

University of Alabama (Alabama Mu)

Arizona State University (Arizona Beta)

University of Colorado-Boulder (Colorado Chi)

Colorado School of Mines (Colorado Lambda)

Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Phi)

University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon)

Drake University (Iowa Delta)

Kansas State University (Kansas Beta)

Morehead State University (Kentucky Gamma)

Centre College (Kentucky Kappa)

Nicholls State University (Louisiana Chi)

Youngstown State University (Ohio Alpha)

University of Toledo (Ohio Nu)

Oklahoma State University (Oklahoma Mu)

South Dakota State University (South Dakota Theta)

Texas State University (Texas Sigma)

Baylor University (Texas Theta)

University of Puget Sound (Washington Gamma)

Most Improved Chapter Award

Florida State University (Florida Beta)

Harry S. Bunting Outstanding Colony of the Year

Clemson University (South Carolina Nu)

Outstanding Alumni Relations

Kansas State University (Kansas Beta)

Brandon Weghorst Outstanding Chapter Communication

University of Colorado-Boulder (Colorado Chi)

Outstanding Chapter Member Education

Baylor University (Texas Theta)

Outstanding Financial Management

Colorado State University (Colorado Delta)

Outstanding Health-and-Safety

University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon)

Outstanding Chapter Housing

Kansas State University (Kansas Beta)

Joseph A. Mancini Outstanding Chapter Service and Philanthropy Award

University of Alabama (Alabama Mu)

Kimball-Phelps Award for Outstanding Chapter Singing

University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon)

Noble Leslie DeVotie Outstanding Ritual Award

University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon)

Robert C. Cousins Award for Outstanding Recruitment

Kansas State University (Kansas Beta)

Outstanding Chapter Scholarship

University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon)

Smith-Huffman Outstanding Chapter Management

University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon)

Outstanding University Relations Award

University of Evansville (Indiana Epsilon)